2018 Finalists logo

2018 Finalists

The finalists in the third annual Scottish Beer Awards have been announced with 36 breweries and 192 beers all brewed in Scotland progressing to the finals of the national competition.

 

The successful candidates have progressed from 296 beers received in the highly regarded programme sponsored by ALDI.

 

The awards cover both taste and business performance and were judged over a two day period on 22nd & 23rd May, by a highly experienced judging panel consisting of some of Scotland’s foremost brewing and beer experts.

Scottish Brewery of the Year

Scottish Brewery of the Year

 

 

 

Eden Mill

Edinburgh Beer Factory

Fierce Beer

Stewart Brewing

The Innis & Gunn Brewing Company

 

Best Lager or Pilsner

Best Lager or Pilsner

 

 

 

 

Bellfield Brewery – Bohemian Pilsner

Brew Toon – Weekend Hooker

BrewDog – Fools Gold

Cromarty Brewing Co. – Lager

Cromarty Brewing Co. – Arctic Swell

Drygate Brewing Co. – Chimera India Pale Lager

Edinburgh Beer Factory – Paolozzi Unfiltered Helles Lager

Edinburgh Beer Factory – Paolozzi Helles Lager

Eyeball Brewing – Eyeball Yellow

Eyeball Brewing – Eyeball Black

Merchant City Brewing Co. – Vienna Lager

six°north – Peloton

Stewart Brewing – Franz Lager

Stewart Brewing – Stewart’s Lager

Tempest Brewing Co. – Hell-Es Lager

Tennent Caledonian Breweries – Tennent’s Gluten Free Beer

Tennent Caledonian Breweries – Caledonia Double Hop

The Innis & Gunn Brewing Company – Lager

Williams Bros Brewing Co. – Caesar Augustus

Best Pale Ale

Best Pale Ale

 

 

 

 

Barney’s Beer – Cloudburst

Belhaven Brewery – Bridge To Nowhere Pale Ale

Black Isle Brewing Co. – Rhode Runner

Born in the Borders – Flower of Scotland

Bute Brew Co. – Straad Ass

Campbell’s Brewery  – Gunner

Cromarty Brewing Co. – Rogue Wave

Cromarty Brewing Co. – Happy Chappy

Cross Borders Brewing Company – Braw

Cross Borders Brewing Company – APA

Eden Mill – Three Pistons

Ferry Brewery – Ferry Fair

Fierce Beer – Day Shift

Merchant City Brewing Co. – American Pale Ale

Redcastle Brewery – Crusader

Stewart Brewing – Cascadian East

Stewart Brewing – Ka Pai

Stewart Brewing – Hollyrood

Tempest Brewing Co. – Long White Cloud

Tennent Caledonian Breweries – Caledonia Outpost IPA

The Innis & Gunn Brewing Company – Frank & Sense

The Orkney Brewery – Orkney Gold

Williams Bros Brewing Co. – Birds & Bees

Best IPA

Best IPA

 

 

 

 

BrewDog – King of Eights

BrewDog – Hazy Jane

BrewDog – Jet Trash

Bute Brew Co. – 48 Ferries

Cromarty Brewing Co. – Black Hop Down

Drygate Brewing Co. – Seven Peaks

Drygate Brewing Co. – Galdeye IPA

Fierce Beer – Split Shift

Spey Valley Brewery – Hardware

St Andrews Brewing Company – Notorious B.I.P.A.

Stewart Brewing – Radical Road

Stewart Brewing – First World Problems

Stewart Brewing – Voss IPA

Stewart Brewing For Lidl – Bright Lights IPA

Swannay Brewery – Muckle IPA

Tempest Brewing Co. – Brave New World

Tempest Brewing Co. – Soma IPA

Tennent Caledonian Breweries – Tennents Export IPA

Top Out Brewery – The Cone

Up Front Brewing – Ishmael

Windswept Brewing Co. – Tornado

Best Session Beer

Best Session Beer

 

 

 

 

Barney’s Beer – Glory Days

Born in the Borders – Foxy Blonde

BrewDog – Dead Pony Club

Bute Brew Co. – Scalpsie Blonde

Cromarty Brewing Co. – Whiteout

Cross Borders Brewing Company – Wee Braw

Drygate Brewing Co. – Ax Man Rye IPA

Eden Mill – Weize Guy

Ferry Brewery – 3 Bridges

Fierce Beer – Heffen Heff

six°north – Omnium

Spey Valley Brewery – Stillman’s IPA

Stewart Brewing – Session IPA

Tempest Brewing Co. – Vermont Sessions

Tempest Brewing Co. – Pale Armadillo

The Innis & Gunn Brewing Company – Session IPA

The Orkney Brewery – Corncrake

Windswept Brewing Co. – Lighthouse

Windswept Brewing Co. – Hurricane

Windswept Brewing Co. – Aurora

Best British Style Ale

Best British Style Ale

 

 

 

 

Barney’s Beer – Good Ordinary Pale Ale

Belhaven Brewery – Scottish Ale

Belhaven Brewery – 80 Shilling

Born in the Borders – Game Bird

Bute Brew Co. – Red

Bute Brew Co. – Thorough Bread

Eden Mill – 19th Brew

Fyne Ales – Maverick

Inveralmond Brewery – Ossian

Inveralmond Brewery – Lia Fail

The Orkney Brewery – Orkney Raven

Swannay Brewery – Scapa Special

Williams Brothers Brewing Co. – Fraoch

Best Amber or Dark Ale

Best Amber or Dark Ale

 

 

 

Dalrannoch Brewing Co. – Red Skelp

Edinburgh Beer Factory – BUNK! Edinburgh Brown

Ferry Brewery – Ferry Alt

Fyne Ales – Vital Spark

Inveralmond Brewery – Daracha

Late Night Hype Brewing Co. – Lennox Amber

Merchant City Brewing Co. – Unit 1 Red Ale

Spey Valley Brewery – Spey’s Hopper

Stewart Brewing – St Giles

Stewart Brewing – Embra

The Orkney Brewery – Orkney Dark Island

The Orkney Brewery – Orkney Red MacGregor

Windswept Brewing Co. – Wolf

Best Porter

Best Porter

 

 

 

 

Barney’s Beer – Capital Porter

Black Isle Brewing Co. – Double Hit

Cromarty Brewing Co. – Ghost Town

Cross Borders Brewing Company – India Porter

Ferry Brewery – Thomas Miller

Fierce Beer – Dirty Sanchez

Tempest Brewing Co. – Red Eye Flight

Tempest Brewing Co. – Elemental

Top Out Brewery – Smoked Porter

Best Stout

Best Stout

 

 

 

 

Belhaven Brewery – Scottish Stout

Belhaven Brewery – Scottish Oat Stout

Born in the Borders – Liquid Velvet

BrewDog – Jet Black Heart

Cromarty Brewing Co. – Brewed Awakening

Drygate Brewing Co. – Orinoco Breakfast Stout

Drygate Brewing Co. – Dark Skies

Eden Mill – Imperfect Storm

Fierce Beer – Moose Mousse

Fyne Ales – Sublime Stout

Stewart Brewing – Cauld Reekie

Stewart Brewing/Electric Bear Brewing – Not Your Buddy, Guy

Tennent Caledonian Breweries – Tennent’s Export Stout

The Orkney Brewery – Orkney Dragonhead Stout

Up Front Brewing – AHAB

Williams Bros Brewing Co. – Profanity Stout

Williams Bros Brewing Co. – March Of The Penguin

Best Amplified Beer

Best Amplified Beer

 

 

 

 

Barney’s Beer – Marshmallow Milk Stout

Black Isle Brewing Co. – Scotch Ale

Black Isle Brewing Co. – Systems Theory

BrewDog – Pulp Patriot

BrewDog – Cocoa Psycho

Drygate Brewing Co. – Orpheus

Fierce Beer – Very Big Moose

Fyne Ales – Mills & Hills

Merchant City Brewing Co. – Jaggery Imperial Stout

six°north – Chapeau

Swannay Brewery – Orkney Porter

Tempest Brewing Co. – Marmalade on Rye

Tempest Brewing Co. – Mexicake

Williams Bros Brewing Co. – Double Joker IPA

Williams Bros Brewing Co. – Alba

Windswept Brewing Co. – Chinook

Best Sour Beer

Best Sour Beer

 

 

 

 

Barney’s Beer – Cosmic Ripple

BrewDog – Zephyr – Lime Gose Edition

Cromarty Brewing Co. – Udder Madness

Fierce Beer – Tangerine Tart

Fierce Beer – Very Berry

Fyne Ales – Origins Brewing – Expedition

Fyne Ales – Origins Brewing – Goodnight, Summer

Stewart Brewing/BrewDog – Corpse Reviver

Tempest Brewing Co. – Drop Kick Me Jesus

Best Fruit Forward

Best Fruit Forward

 

 

 

 

Belhaven Brewery – Twisted Grapefruit IPA

Belhaven Brewery – Twisted Mango IPA

BrewDog – Clockwork Tangerine

BrewDog – Elvis Juice

Dead End Brew Machine – Death III

Drygate Brewing Co. – Disco Forklift Truck

Edinburgh Beer Factory – BUNK! Cherry Saison

Fierce Beer – Cranachan Killer

Late Night Hype Brewing Co. – BoomTang IPA

Merchant City Brewing Co. – Kiwi & Lime Saison

Tempest Brewing Co. – Dios Mio

The Innis & Gunn Brewing Company – Mangoes on the Run

Top Out Brewery – Simon Says-On

Williams Bros Brewing Co. exclusively for ALDI – Rubus

Best Barrel Aged Beer

Best Barrel Aged Beer

 

 

 

 

Black Isle Brewing Co. – Systems Theory (East Coast)

Black Isle Brewing Co. – Systems Theory (West Coast)

BrewDog – Dog G

Cromarty Brewing Co. – Double Barrel Rocker

Eden Mill – Russian Caravan Imperial Stout

Fierce Beer – BA Very Big Moose

Merchant City Brewing Co. – Bourbon Barrelled Vienna Lager

St Andrews Brewing Company – Party Like an Australian

Stewart Brewing/Electric Bear Brewing – Not Your Buddy, Guy (Barrel Aged)

Swannay Brewery – Barrel Aged Orkney Porter (Arran Ed)

The Innis & Gunn Brewing Company – Blood Red Sky

The Innis & Gunn Brewing Company – Kindred Spirits

The Innis & Gunn Brewing Company – Mika’s Choice

The Innis & Gunn Brewing Company – The Original

The Innis & Gunn Brewing Company – Vanishing Point

The Orkney Brewery – Orkney Dark Island Reserve

Windswept Brewing Co. – BEAR

Windswept Brewing Co. – WOLF of Glen Moray

 

Master Brewer of the Year

Master Brewer of the Year

 

 

 

Andrew Fulton, The Orkney Brewery

Dougal Sharp, The Innis & Gunn Brewing Company

Scott Williams, Williams Brothers Brewing Co.

Breakthrough Brewery

Breakthrough Brewery

 

 

 

 

Bellfield Brewery

Brew Toon

Dalrannoch Brewing Co.

Edinburgh Beer Factory

Merchant City Brewing Company

Redcastle Brewery

Up Front Brewing

Emerging Brewer of the Year

Emerging Brewer of the Year

 

 

 

Adam Gray, Merchant City Brewing Co.

Thomas Willis, Redcastle Brewery

Jonathan Robinson (Digger), The Innis & Gunn Brewing Company

Growth Business of the Year

Growth Business of the Year

 

 

 

Bellfield Brewery

Fierce Beer

St Andrews Brewing Company

Stewart Brewing

The Innis & Gunn Brewing Company

Innovation of the Year

Innovation of the Year

 

 

 

 

Bute Brew Co. for Thorough Bread Beer and the Circular Economy

Eyeball Brewing for Innovative Product Range

Fyne Ales for Origins Brewing

The Innis & Gunn Brewing Company for Barrels into Beer

Williams Brothers Brewing Co. for Innovative Bottle Design

Exporter of the Year

Exporter of the Year

 

 

 

 

Belhaven Brewery

Black Isle Brewing Co.

Fierce Beer

The Innis & Gunn Brewing Company

WooHa Brewing Company

Excellence in Marketing

Excellence in Marketing

 

 

 

Cross Borders Brewing Company

Fierce Beer

Merchant City Brewing Co.

Stewart Brewing

Tempest Brewing Co.

The Innis & Gunn Brewing Company

Williams Brothers Brewing Co.

Product Development Team of the Year

Product Development Team of the Year

 

 

 

Barney’s Beer

Cromarty Brewing Co.

Dead End Brew Machine

Edinburgh Beer Factory

Tempest Brewing Co.

The Innis & Gunn Brewing Company

Beer Bar of the Year

Beer Bar of the Year

 

 

 

 

Barney’s Beer

Black Isle Brewing Co.

Brew Toon

Old Worthy Brewing Co.

Shilling Brewing Company

six°north Glasgow

St Andrews Brewing Company

The Innis & Gunn Brewing Company

Williams Brothers Brewing Co.

Beer Destination of the Year

Beer Destination of the Year

 

 

 

Born in the Borders

Edinburgh Beer Factory

Fyne Ales

The Orkney Brewery

Stewart Brewing

Tennent’s Wellpark Brewery

Beer Event of the Year

Beer Event of the Year

 

 

 

 

BrewDog for Collabfest

Drygate Brewing Co., West End Beer Festival, Up Front Brewing, Out of Town Brewing, Dead End Brew Machine & Gallus for Beer Makes Glasgow Festival

Fyne Ales for FyneFest

six°north for Midsummer Beer Happening

Tempest Brewing Co. for Springfest & Oktoberfest

Windswept Brewing Co. for Moktoberfest