FINALISTS ANNOUNCED IN FIRST SCOTTISH BEER AWARDS logo

FINALISTS ANNOUNCED IN FIRST SCOTTISH BEER AWARDS

Posted on 10th June 2016
FINALISTS ANNOUNCED IN FIRST SCOTTISH BEER AWARDS

The finalists in the first annual Scottish Beer Awards have been announced with 31 breweries and 73 beers progressing in the new national competition.

 

The awards cover both taste and business performance and were judged last week by a highly experienced judging panel consisting of some of Scotland’s foremost brewing and beer experts.

 

Of the finalists, Ross-Shire based Black Isle Brewing Co leads the race with the most number of beers in the finals with a total of 8.  Brewdog, Orkney Brewing and Williams Bros are next with 5 beers each in the finals.  For a full list of finalists visit www.scottishbeerawards.co.uk/finalists

 

Five breweries will also fight it out for the top prize, Scottish Brewery of the Year.  Black Isle Brewing Co, Brewdog, Edinburgh Beer Factory, Fallen and Tempest Brewing Co have been selected following the strict judging process.

 

154 Scottish beers were tasted by 19 judges and were marked according to a range of tasting standards, adjudicated by the international sensory management consultancy, FlavorActiV.  Just under half of all the entered beers have been selected in the taste categories as finalists.

 

In addition 55 written entries covering breweries business performance were debated in a session which was chaired by former S&N Director, Hilary Jones.  She commented;

 

“The judging day was a fantastic experience and I was incredibly impressed by the high standard of written entries.  The tasting session was illuminating and with 8 beer types and 154 beers, we were really put through our paces.  The overwhelming consensus from the panel is that the Scottish brewing sector is in terrific health and producing some outstanding beers.”

 

Finalists are now being sent a digital marketing package to enable personalised branding of winning beers to take place.  The awards which launched in February have received widespread support and are sponsored by Craft Beer Clan and legal firm Maclay Murray & Spens.

 

Gold medal winners will be announced at a celebration dinner and event on Thursday 29 September taking place at the Edinburgh Corn Exchange with presentations also taking place for Silver Medal and Bronze Medal positions.  Tickets cost £120.00+VAT per person or £950.00+VAT for a table of 8, for full details visit www.scottishbeerawards.co.uk


 

The Finalists are:

 

Best Lager or Pilsner

Bellfield Bohemian Pilsner

Black Isle Brewing Co Blonde

Brewdog King Pin

Drygate Brewery Bear Face

Edinburgh Beer Factory Paolozzi

Fallen Brewing Odyssey

Harviestoun Schiehallion

six°north Pils

Williams Bros Caesar Augustus

WooHa Lager

 

Best Amber or Dark Ale

Barney’s Beer Bastard Amber

Belhaven St Andrews Amber

Black Isle Brewing Co Red Kite

Born in the Borders Dark Horse

Brewdog 5am saint

Fallen Brewing  Dragonfly

Harviestoun Broken Dial

Loch Lomond Brewing Kessog

Orkney Brewery Dark Island

St. Andrews Brewing Company Neuk Ale

Williams Bros Pavlov’s Dog

 

Best Pale Ale

Black Isle Brewing Co Goldeneye

Born in the Borders Foxy Blonde

Brewdog Dead Pony Club

Caledonian Brewery Coast to Coast

Harviestoun The Ridge

Orkney Brewery Corncrake

Speyside Bow Fiddle Blonde

St. Andrews Brewing Company Crail Ale

Tempest Brewing Co The Pale Armadillo

Williams Bros Birds & Bee’s

 

Best IPA

Barney’s Beer Volcano IPA

Belhaven Twisted Thistle IPA

Black Isle Brewing Co Gold Finch

Brewdog Punk IPA

Dead End Brew Machine Death one

Drygate Brewery Gladeye IPA

Fallen Brewing Platform C

Keith Brewing Pale Keith

Tempest Brewing Co Brave New World

Up Front Brewing Ishmael

Williams Bros Joker IPA

 

Best British Style Ale

Black Wolf William Wallace

Black Isle Brewing Co Scotch Ale

Colonsay Brewery 80 Shilling

Fallen Brewing  Local Motive

Harviestoun 80 Shilling

Kentwood Brewing Wee Heavy

Orkney Brewery Raven Ale

St. Andrews Brewing Company 80 Bob

Tempest Brewing Co Old Parochial

Windswept Brewing Co APA

 

Best Porter or Stout

Belhaven Scottish Oat Stout

Black Isle Brewing Co Porter

Black Isle Brewing Co Hibernator Oatmeal

Drygate Brewery Orinoco

Eden Mill Parritch Broo

Loch Lomond Brewing Silkie Stout

Orkney Brewery Dragonhead

Tempest Brewing Co Red Eye Flight

Up Front Brewing Ishmael

Windswept Brewing Co Bear

 

Best Speciality Beer

Black Isle Brewing Co Gold Finch

Brewdog Black Eyed King IMP

Dead End Brew Machine Death one

Orkney Brewery Drk Isld Rsrv

six°north Honey Be Good

Tempest Brewing Co Mexicake

Tempest Brewing Co Marmalade on Rye

Top Out Brewery Schmankerl

WEST Brewery Opus 268

Williams Bros Fraoch Ale

 

Innovation of the Year, sponsored by Boxshop Ltd

Beehive Brae, Honey Beer

Bellfield Brewery, Gluten Free Beer

Brewdog, DIY Dog

Speyside Craft Brewery, Beery Bin

WEST Brewery, West Beer App

 

 

Beer Destination of the Year

Barneys Beer, Summerhall , Edinburgh

Brewdog, DogTap, Ellon, Aberdeenshire

Born in the Borders, Jedburgh, Scottish Borders

Drygate, Glasgow

Eden Mill, St Andrews

Orkney Brewery, Stromness, Orkney

6 Degrees North, Glasgow

Tennents, Wellpark Brewery, Glasgow

WEST Brewery, Glasgow Green

 

 

Product Development Team of the Year

Caledonian Brewery

Dead End Brew Machine

Drygate Brewing Company

Fallen Brewery

Isle of Skye Brewery

Tempest Brewery

WEST Brewery

 

Exporter of the Year

Belhaven Brewery

Eden Mill

Keith Brewing

Windswept

 

Excellence in Marketing

Aldi Scottish Beer Festival

Brewdog

Colonsay

Eden Mill

Edinburgh Beer Factory

Keith Brewing

Pilot

WEST

 

Growth Business of the Year, sponsored by Maclay Murray Spens

Brewdog

Tempest Brewing Co

Drygate

Keith Brewing

Six Degrees North

 

Master Brewer of the Year

Andrew Barnett, Barneys Beer

Tony Kotronis, Keith Brewery

Ari Rovati, Six Degrees North

Ian Smith, Broughton Ales

 

 

Scottish Brewery of the Year

Black Isle Brewing Co

Brewdog

Edinburgh Beer Factory

Fallen

Tempest Brewing Co

 

 

 

The judging panel:

 

Alex Speers, Professor, Heriot Watt University

Dr Alan Barclay, Past President, Institute of Brewing and Distilling

Andrew Ley, Partner, HBJ Gateley

Andrew Wolffe, Director, Wolffe Design

Bill Simpson, Executive Director,               Cara Technology

Christopher Miller, Craft Beer Clan Scotland

Colin Johnston, Brewing Consultant, Maru Projects

Craig Brown, Director Ross & Brown

Dave Stewart, MD, DM Stewart Ltd

Dawn Maskell, Assistant Professor, Heriot Watt University

Sir Geoff Palmer MBE,Professor, Heriot Watt University

Hilary Jones, Chair of the Judging Panel.

Ian Herok, Director, Still Brewing Company

Pete Sherry, Owner, The BeerHive

Roger Protz, Editor of the Good Beer Guide

Ruth Evans, CEO, BFBI

Sean Murphy, Food & Drink Journalist

Tony McGrath, formerly S&N and Saltire Inns

 

 

Judge moderator: Evelyne Canterranne, Global Sensory Manager, FlavorActiV Ltd

 

NOTES TO EDITORS

Hilary Jones

Hilary joined Scottish & Newcastle in 1981 and enjoyed a varied career within the global drinks industry including managing the then famous Tyne Brewery in Newcastle, and Theakstons Brewery in Yorkshire. Latterly – before its takeover by Heineken – she was S&N’s Group Technical & Quality Director, looking after brewing quality in seven European countries as well as the Baltika joint venture in Russia.  In 1995, she was elected as a Fellow of the Institute of Brewing and Distilling. In 2005 she became the first woman President of European Brewery Convention, where she led its merger with the trade association, Brewers of Europe.  In ‘retirement’ from the world of corporate brewing she co-manages (with Petra Wetzel) Heidi Beers Ltd in Glasgow, which brews and distributes the WEST family of beer brands. She also sits on the Board of Sikh Sanjog, the Edinburgh-based charity which supports Sikh and other ethnic minority women to integrate into mainstream Scottish society and the employment market.

 

KDMedia

KDMedia formed in 2001 and is an independent PR and Events businesses which has a long track record running awards celebrations.  The company develops its own events marketing strategies runs an annual portfolio of 12 owner managed events hosting upwards of 2000 people each year.  www.kdmedia.co.uk

 

Further information

 

Kirsten Speirs kirsten@kdmedia.co.uk 0131 337 6232 / 07810434204

Hilary Jones hilary@westbeer.co.uk