Winners logo

Winners

Scottish Beer Awards 2016 Winners

 

The best beers brewed in Scotland were crowned at the inaugural Scottish Beer Awards celebration sponsored by Aldi.

 

Breweries large and small gathered from across the country to celebrate at a sell-out beer-paired gourmet dinner held in Edinburgh with 300 guests.

Best Amber or Dark Ale

Best Amber or Dark Ale

GOLD            Williams Bros. Pavlov’s Dog
SILVER          BrewDog 5AM Saint
BRONZE        The Orkney Brewery Dark Island

Best British Style Ale sponsored by Wolffe

Best British Style Ale sponsored by Wolffe

GOLD            Tempest Brewing Co Old Parochial
SILVER          Fallen Brewing Local Motive
BRONZE        Black Wolf William Wallace

Best IPA sponsored by Brewers Select

Best IPA sponsored by Brewers Select

GOLD           Tempest Brewing Co Brave New World
SILVER         Black Isle Brewing Co Gold Finch
BRONZE       Brewdog Punk IPA

Best Lager or Pilsner

Best Lager or Pilsner

GOLD            Fallen Brewing New World Odyssey
SILVER          Edinburgh Beer Factory Paolozzi
BRONZE        Williams Bros. Caesar Augustus

Best Pale Ale

Best Pale Ale

GOLD            Caledonian Brewery Coast to Coast
SILVER          Tempest Brewing Co The Pale Armadillo
BRONZE        St. Andrews Brewing Co  Crail Ale

Best Porter or Stout sponsored by The Scotsman

Best Porter or Stout sponsored by The Scotsman

GOLD            Tempest Brewing Co Red Eye Flight
SILVER          Black Isle Brewing Co Porter
BRONZE        Drygate Brewery Orinoco

Best Speciality Beer

Best Speciality Beer

GOLD             Tempest Brewing Co Mexicake
SILVER           Dead End Brew Machine Death One
BRONZE         The Orkney Brewery Dark Island Reserve

Innovation of the Year sponsored by Boxshop

Innovation of the Year sponsored by Boxshop

Winner:  BrewDog – DIY Dog

Excellence in Marketing sponsored by Santander

Excellence in Marketing sponsored by Santander

Winner:  BrewDog

Product Development Team of the Year sponsored by MCC Label

Product Development Team of the Year sponsored by MCC Label

Winner: Caledonian Brewery

Exporter of the Year sponsored by DHL

Exporter of the Year sponsored by DHL

Winner: Belhaven Brewery

Exporter of the Year sponsored by DHL

Exporter of the Year sponsored by DHL

Winner: Windswept Brewing Co

Growth Business of the Year sponsored by Maclay Murray & Spens

Growth Business of the Year sponsored by Maclay Murray & Spens

Winner: Tempest Brewing Co

Beer Destination of the Year

Beer Destination of the Year

Winner:  Tennent’s – The Tennent’s Visitor Centre

Master Brewer of the Year sponsored by Anderson Strathern

Master Brewer of the Year sponsored by Anderson Strathern

Winner: Ari Rovati, Six°north

Scottish Brewery of the Year sponsored by Aldi

Scottish Brewery of the Year sponsored by Aldi

Winner: Tempest Brewing Co