Well done to all the 2018 Scottish Beer Awards finalists.

  • Scottish Brewery of the Year

    View Finalists

    Scottish Brewery of the Year

    Finalists

    Edinburgh Beer Factory

    Eden Mill

    Fierce Beer

    Stewart Brewing

    The Innis & Gunn Brewing Company

  • Finalists Logo

    Best Lager or Pilsner

    View Finalists

    Best Lager or Pilsner

    Finalists

    Bellfield Brewery – Bohemian Pilsner

    Brew Toon – Weekend Hooker

    BrewDog – Fools Gold

    Cromarty Brewing Co. – Lager

    Cromarty Brewing Co. – Arctic Swell

    Drygate Brewing Co. – Chimera India Pale Lager

    Edinburgh Beer Factory – Paolozzi Unfiltered Helles Lager

    Edinburgh Beer Factory – Paolozzi Helles Lager

    Eyeball Brewing – Eyeball Yellow

    Eyeball Brewing – Eyeball Black

    Merchant City Brewing Co. – Vienna Lager

    six°north – Peloton

    Stewart Brewing – Franz Lager

    Stewart Brewing – Stewart’s Lager

    Tempest Brewing Co. – Hell-Es Lager

    Tennent Caledonian Breweries – Tennent’s Gluten Free Beer

    Tennent Caledonian Breweries – Caledonia Double Hop

    The Innis & Gunn Brewing Company – Lager

    Williams Bros Brewing Co. – Caesar Augustus

  • Finalists Logo

    Best Pale Ale

    View Finalists

    Best Pale Ale

    Finalists

    Barney’s Beer – Cloudburst

    Belhaven Brewery – Bridge To Nowhere Pale Ale

    Black Isle Brewing Co. – Rhode Runner

    Born in the Borders – Flower of Scotland

    Bute Brew Co. – Straad Ass

    Campbell’s Brewery  – Gunner

    Cromarty Brewing Co. – Rogue Wave

    Cromarty Brewing Co. – Happy Chappy

    Cross Borders Brewing Company – Braw

    Cross Borders Brewing Company – APA

    Eden Mill – Three Pistons

    Ferry Brewery – Ferry Fair

    Fierce Beer – Day Shift

    Merchant City Brewing Co. – American Pale Ale

    Redcastle Brewery – Crusader

    Stewart Brewing – Cascadian East

    Stewart Brewing – Ka Pai

    Stewart Brewing – Hollyrood

    Tempest Brewing Co. – Long White Cloud

    Tennent Caledonian Breweries – Caledonia Outpost IPA

    The Innis & Gunn Brewing Company – Frank & Sense

    The Orkney Brewery – Orkney Gold

    Williams Bros Brewing Co. – Birds & Bees

  • Best IPA

    View Finalists

    Best IPA

    Finalists

    BrewDog – King of Eights

    BrewDog – Hazy Jane

    BrewDog – Jet Trash

    Bute Brew Co. – 48 Ferries

    Cromarty Brewing Co. – Black Hop Down

    Drygate Brewing Co. – Seven Peaks

    Drygate Brewing Co. – Galdeye IPA

    Fierce Beer – Split Shift

    Spey Valley Brewery – Hardware

    St Andrews Brewing Company – Notorious B.I.P.A.

    Stewart Brewing – Radical Road

    Stewart Brewing – First World Problems

    Stewart Brewing – Voss IPA

    Stewart Brewing For Lidl – Bright Lights IPA

    Swannay Brewery – Muckle IPA

    Tempest Brewing Co. – Brave New World

    Tempest Brewing Co. – Soma IPA

    Tennent Caledonian Breweries – Tennents Export IPA

    Top Out Brewery – The Cone

    Up Front Brewing – Ishmael

    Windswept Brewing Co. – Tornado

  • Finalists Logo

    Best Session Beer

    View Finalists

    Best Session Beer

    Finalists

    Barney’s Beer – Glory Days

    Born in the Borders – Foxy Blonde

    BrewDog – Dead Pony Club

    Bute Brew Co. – Scalpsie Blonde

    Cromarty Brewing Co. – Whiteout

    Cross Borders Brewing Company – Wee Braw

    Drygate Brewing Co. – Ax Man Rye IPA

    Eden Mill – Weize Guy

    Ferry Brewery – 3 Bridges

    Fierce Beer – Heffen Heff

    six°north – Omnium

    Spey Valley Brewery – Stillman’s IPA

    Stewart Brewing – Session IPA

    Tempest Brewing Co. – Vermont Sessions

    Tempest Brewing Co. – Pale Armadillo

    The Innis & Gunn Brewing Company – Session IPA

    The Orkney Brewery – Corncrake

    Windswept Brewing Co. – Lighthouse

    Windswept Brewing Co. – Hurricane

    Windswept Brewing Co. – Aurora

  • Best British Style Ale

    View Finalists

    Best British Style Ale

    Finalists

    Barney’s Beer – Good Ordinary Pale Ale

    Belhaven Brewery – Scottish Ale

    Belhaven Brewery – 80 Shilling

    Born in the Borders – Game Bird

    Bute Brew Co. – Red

    Bute Brew Co. – Thorough Bread

    Eden Mill – 19th Brew

    Fyne Ales – Maverick

    Inveralmond Brewery – Ossian

    Inveralmond Brewery – Lia Fail

    The Orkney Brewery – Orkney Raven

    Swannay Brewery – Scapa Special

    Williams Brothers Brewing Co. – Fraoch

  • Finalists Logo

    Best Amber or Dark Ale

    View Finalists

    Best Amber or Dark Ale

    Finalists

    Dalrannoch Brewing Co. – Red Skelp

    Edinburgh Beer Factory – BUNK! Edinburgh Brown

    Ferry Brewery – Ferry Alt

    Fyne Ales – Vital Spark

    Inveralmond Brewery – Daracha

    Late Night Hype Brewing Co. – Lennox Amber

    Merchant City Brewing Co. – Unit 1 Red Ale

    Spey Valley Brewery – Spey’s Hopper

    Stewart Brewing – St Giles

    Stewart Brewing – Embra

    The Orkney Brewery – Orkney Dark Island

    The Orkney Brewery – Orkney Red MacGregor

    Windswept Brewing Co. – Wolf

  • Best Porter

    View Finalists

    Best Porter

    Finalists

    Barney’s Beer – Capital Porter

    Black Isle Brewing Co. – Double Hit

    Cromarty Brewing Co. – Ghost Town

    Cross Borders Brewing Company – India Porter

    Ferry Brewery – Thomas Miller

    Fierce Beer – Dirty Sanchez

    Tempest Brewing Co. – Red Eye Flight

    Tempest Brewing Co. – Elemental

    Top Out Brewery – Smoked Porter

  • Finalists Logo

    Best Stout

    View Finalists

    Best Stout

    Finalists

    Belhaven Brewery – Scottish Stout

    Belhaven Brewery – Scottish Oat Stout

    Born in the Borders – Liquid Velvet

    BrewDog – Jet Black Heart

    Cromarty Brewing Co. – Brewed Awakening

    Drygate Brewing Co. – Orinoco Breakfast Stout

    Drygate Brewing Co. – Dark Skies

    Eden Mill – Imperfect Storm

    Fierce Beer – Moose Mousse

    Fyne Ales – Sublime Stout

    Stewart Brewing – Cauld Reekie

    Stewart Brewing/Electric Bear Brewing – Not Your Buddy, Guy

    Tennent Caledonian Breweries – Tennent’s Export Stout

    The Orkney Brewery – Orkney Dragonhead Stout

    Up Front Brewing – AHAB

    Williams Bros Brewing Co. – Profanity Stout

    Williams Bros Brewing Co. – March Of The Penguin

  • Best Amplified Beer

    View Finalists

    Best Amplified Beer

    Finalists

    Barney’s Beer – Marshmallow Milk Stout

    Black Isle Brewing Co. – Scotch Ale

    Black Isle Brewing Co. – Systems Theory

    BrewDog – Pulp Patriot

    BrewDog – Cocoa Psycho

    Drygate Brewing Co. – Orpheus

    Fierce Beer – Very Big Moose

    Fyne Ales – Mills & Hills

    Merchant City Brewing Co. – Jaggery Imperial Stout

    six°north – Chapeau

    Swannay Brewery – Orkney Porter

    Tempest Brewing Co. – Marmalade on Rye

    Tempest Brewing Co. – Mexicake

    Williams Bros Brewing Co. – Double Joker IPA

    Williams Bros Brewing Co. – Alba

    Windswept Brewing Co. – Chinook

  • Finalists Logo

    Best Sour Beer

    View Finalists

    Best Sour Beer

    Finalists

    Barney’s Beer – Cosmic Ripple

    BrewDog – Zephyr – Lime Gose Edition

    Cromarty Brewing Co. – Udder Madness

    Fierce Beer – Tangerine Tart

    Fierce Beer – Very Berry

    Fyne Ales – Origins Brewing – Expedition

    Fyne Ales – Origins Brewing – Goodnight, Summer

    Stewart Brewing/BrewDog – Corpse Reviver

    Tempest Brewing Co. – Drop Kick Me Jesus

  • Best Fruit Forward

    View Finalists

    Best Fruit Forward

    Finalists

    Belhaven Brewery – Twisted Grapefruit IPA

    Belhaven Brewery – Twisted Mango IPA

    BrewDog – Clockwork Tangerine

    BrewDog – Elvis Juice

    Dead End Brew Machine – Death III

    Drygate Brewing Co. – Disco Forklift Truck

    Edinburgh Beer Factory – BUNK! Cherry Saison

    Fierce Beer – Cranachan Killer

    Late Night Hype Brewing Co. – BoomTang IPA

    Merchant City Brewing Co. – Kiwi & Lime Saison

    Tempest Brewing Co. – Dios Mio

    The Innis & Gunn Brewing Company – Mangoes on the Run

    Top Out Brewery – Simon Says-On

    Williams Bros Brewing Co. exclusively for ALDI – Rubus

  • Finalists Logo

    Best Barrel Aged Beer

    View Finalists

    Best Barrel Aged Beer

    Finalists

    Black Isle Brewing Co. – Systems Theory (East Coast)

    Black Isle Brewing Co. – Systems Theory (West Coast)

    BrewDog – Dog G

    Cromarty Brewing Co. – Double Barrel Rocker

    Eden Mill – Russian Caravan Imperial Stout

    Fierce Beer – BA Very Big Moose

    Merchant City Brewing Co. – Bourbon Barrelled Vienna Lager

    St Andrews Brewing Company – Party Like an Australian

    Stewart Brewing/Electric Bear Brewing – Not Your Buddy, Guy (Barrel Aged)

    Swannay Brewery – Barrel Aged Orkney Porter (Arran Ed)

    The Innis & Gunn Brewing Company – Blood Red Sky

    The Innis & Gunn Brewing Company – Kindred Spirits

    The Innis & Gunn Brewing Company – Mika’s Choice

    The Innis & Gunn Brewing Company – The Original

    The Innis & Gunn Brewing Company – Vanishing Point

    The Orkney Brewery – Orkney Dark Island Reserve

    Windswept Brewing Co. – Wolf of Glen Moray

    Windswept Brewing Co. – BEAR

  • Finalists Logo

    Master Brewer of the Year

    View Finalists

    Master Brewer of the Year

    Finalists

    Andrew Fulton, The Orkney Brewery

    Dougal Sharp, The Innis & Gunn Brewing Company

    Scott Williams, Williams Brothers Brewing Co.

  • Breakthrough Brewery

    View Finalists

    Breakthrough Brewery

    Finalists

    Bellfield Brewery

    Brew Toon

    Dalrannoch Brewing Co.

    Edinburgh Beer Factory

    Merchant City Brewing Company

    Redcastle Brewery

    Up Front Brewing

  • Emerging Brewer of the Year

    View Finalists

    Emerging Brewer of the Year

    Finalists

    Adam Gray, Merchant City Brewing Co.

    Thomas Willis, Redcastle Brewery

    Jonathan Robinson (Digger), The Innis & Gunn Brewing Company

  • Growth Business of the Year

    View Finalists

    Growth Business of the Year

    Finalists

    Bellfield Brewery

    Fierce Beer

    St Andrews Brewing Company

    Stewart Brewing

    The Innis & Gunn Brewing Company

     

  • Innovation of the Year

    View Finalists

    Innovation of the Year

    Finalists

    Bute Brew Co. for Thorough Bread Beer and the Circular Economy

    Eyeball Brewing for Innovative Product Range

    Fyne Ales for Origins Brewing

    The Innis & Gunn Brewing Company for Barrels into Beer

    Williams Brothers Brewing Co. for Innovative Bottle Design

  • Finalists Logo

    Exporter of the Year

    View Finalists

    Exporter of the Year

    Finalists

    Belhaven Brewery

    Black Isle Brewing Co.

    Fierce Beer

    The Innis & Gunn Brewing Company

    WooHa Brewing Company

  • Finalists Logo

    Excellence in Marketing

    View Finalists

    Excellence in Marketing

    Finalists

    Cross Borders Brewing Company

    Fierce Beer

    Merchant City Brewing Co.

    Stewart Brewing

    Tempest Brewing Co.

    The Innis & Gunn Brewing Company

    Williams Brothers Brewing Co.

  • Finalists Logo

    Product Development Team of the Year

    View Finalists

    Product Development Team of the Year

    Finalists

    Barney’s Beer

    Cromarty Brewing Co.

    Dead End Brew Machine

    Edinburgh Beer Factory

    Tempest Brewing Co.

    The Innis & Gunn Brewing Company

  • Finalists Logo

    Beer Bar of the Year

    View Finalists

    Beer Bar of the Year

    Finalists

    Barney’s Beer

    Black Isle Brewing Co.

    Brew Toon

    Old Worthy Brewing Co.

    Shilling Brewing Company

    six°north Glasgow

    St Andrews Brewing Company

    The Innis & Gunn Brewing Company

    Williams Brothers Brewing Co.

  • Finalists Logo

    Beer Destination of the Year

    View Finalists

    Beer Destination of the Year

    Finalists

    Born in the Borders

    Edinburgh Beer Factory

    Fyne Ales

    The Orkney Brewery

    Stewart Brewing

    Tennent’s Wellpark Brewery

  • Finalists Logo

    Beer Event of the Year

    View Finalists

    Beer Event of the Year

    Finalists

    BrewDog for Collabfest

    Drygate Brewing Co., West End Beer Festival, Up Front Brewing, Out of Town Brewing, Dead End Brew Machine & Gallus for Beer Makes Glasgow Festival

    Fyne Ales for FyneFest

    six°north for Midsummer Beer Happening

    Tempest Brewing Co. for Springfest & Oktoberfest

    Windswept Brewing Co. for Moktoberfest